NBWA Annual Convention Comes Amid Continued Wholesaler Consolidation, and Legal Battles Between Suppliers and Distributors
[…] In court filings, Boston Beer said it has successfully consolidated about 84% of its national volume since its 2019 merger with Dogfish Head, but New York remains unconsolidated. Earlier this year, Boston Beer enacted a “consolidation policy” under New York Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 55-c/statute that allows suppliers to terminate distribution agreements for “good cause” if it enacts “a national or regional policy of consolidation, which is reasonable, nondiscriminatory and essential” and pays the terminated wholesalers “fair market value.”

Sheehan Family Companies wholesalers Union and Craft recently sold their rights to Dogfish Head to Boston Beer’s preferred wholesaler, Manhattan Beer.